Category: Tertiary League

The Bed Head Cup

This Saturday, The NSW Tertiary League (Currently Metro League) will be resurrected when 5 of the old teams converge on Kellyville Park for the inaugural running of the Bed Head Cup.

You may ask what is the Bed Head Cup, well in true Tertiary League style from a competition that had clubs, like the Seahorses, Polecats, Tree Frogs, Beavers, Cows and Mungoes, the Bed Head Cup is the Tertiary Leagues Old First Division Trophy named the University Cup, which isn’t a cup, it’s a shield the size of a bead head, ok hope that’s clear now!

The University Cup was first run in 1970 with Sydney University having their name etched into Tertiary League history as the inaugural winners and with UTS Wanderers claiming the last running of the First Division prize in 2020, defeating TAFE NSW Polecats in the 51st year of the competition, while unfortunately due to Covid the 52nd season was suspended.

There has been many different clubs who have lofted the Bed Head high on Grand Final day, none more than the Polecats who have claimed the title 18 times, along with UTS 10 times, Sydney University 5, Macquarie Uni twice and University Canberra only every making the Grand Final once, being runners up in 1999.

While the University Cup is no longer run as a full home and away competition, still head on down to Kellyville for a cracking day of Tertiary Rugby League, where old rivalries will be reborn on the field and old friendship will be rekindled off it as we wipe the dust of the Bed Head Cup and play for the Tertiary League’s ultimate prize!

For more history of the Tertiary League head to https://www.metroleaguerl.com.au/history/

2024 Bed Head Cup

PosTeamPWDL+-+/-PTS
122006812564
221013412222
321014222202
421012242-202
52002684-780

Bronze Final

Bed Head Cup Final

Kellyville Park

Post Match Function will be at the Vicar Hotel Dural

Metro North V South is Back!

After a 2 year hiatus one of the Metro Leagues jewels in the crown is back! And it’s going to be a cracker at Kellyville when our representative sides meet, featuring North with the side comprising of the Carlingford, Mac Uni and Polecats, while the South side is made up of Sydney Uni and UTS.

With the game kicking off at 2:30pm and a curtain raiser of Greystains under 14 Girls and Kellyville under 14 Girls at 1:00pm, make sure you get out to Kellyville to enjoy the last fixture on the metro league calendar.

North Side
1. Beau Sanchez (POL)
2. Vincent Caravella (CARL)
3. Tafa Tusa (POL)
4. Broden Laughton (POL)
5. Riley Townsend (MAC)
6. Noah Smith (POL)
7. Nicholas Bet (CARL)
8. Jake Lewis (POL)
9. Tom Watson (POL)
10. Kohen Wright (POL)
11. Alfred Iva (POL)
12. Lachlan Hughes (CARL)
13. Josh Fraser (POL)

14. Donovan Barrerria (MAC)
15. Aaron Kanaley (POL)
16. Jacob Kelly (POL)
17. Aleksander Al-Shmairy (MAC)

Coach: Dan Jackson
Assistant Coach:
Lee Malkoun
Manager: Damien Mackey
Trainers: Tim Renshall, Matthew Rawlings
Ball Steward: Jarryd Rawlings

South Side
1: Max Linden-Smith (SYD)
2: Taki Markakis (UTS)
3: Junior Seupule (UTS)
4: Zachary Anuj (SYD)
5: Lakepa Baudromo (SYD)
6: John Hogan (UTS)
7: Will Hurst (SYD)
8: Corey Selwyn (UTS)
9: Heath Garay (UTS)
10: Angus Bowen (SYD)
11: John Downes (SYD)
12: Jaden Pardey (UTS)
13: Ben Plug (UTS)

14: Myles Fowler (SYD)
15: Storm Burazer (SYD)
16: Harry Croker (SYD)
17: Nathan Rakoia (SYD)
18: Samuel Younan (SYD)

Coach: Tony Bazouni
Assistant Coach: Marshal Boyd
Manager: Raymond Bazouni
Trainers: Matthew Hema, Daniel Kelly

 

Representative Round

Grand Final Review

And that’s it for another season (sort of) and after 14 rounds and 3 weeks of finals across 5 districts, it all culminated with 2 epic Grand Finals at Leichhardt Oval last Saturday, which saw our Metro League Polecats defeat Asquith by 1 point in the Silver Division Grand Final.

TAFE NSW Polecats claim its 19th First Grade title!

While Carlingford defeated our Metro League UTS, by 2 points to claim the Bronze Division in another game that went down to the wire.

Carlingford Bronze Division Premiers!

We now have a week off before our Representative Round when Metro North take on Metro South at Kellyville on the 10th of September.

Silver - Grand Final

Leichhardt Oval

Bronze - Grand Final

Leichhardt Oval

Grand Final Preview

The day has arrived and at Leichhardt Oval today, 2 of our Metro sides will be competing for 2022 Premiership glory and it starts with our Bronze UTS metro side up against a plucky Carlingford at 4:00pm, who stunned the metro world last week to set a date in the grand final against UTS, then at 5:30 pm the big one our Silver Polecats against Asquith in a 1 v 2 Grand Final that will last for the ages!

So good luck to all the sides playing today especially, our metro sides and thanks to all the sides that played this season.

Important Ground Details
Entry Fee:
Adults $5, Kids 5-16 $2, Pensioners and kids Under 5 – free. Cash Only
The Grand Final is and alcohol-free event

Silver - Grand Final

Leichhardt Oval

Bronze - Grand Final

Leichhardt Oval

Finals Week 2 Review

There are only 4 teams that remain, after this week preliminary finals, we start with Silver and Asquith who will join our Metro League Polecats after they defeated Forestville and in Bronze Carlingford will take on our Metro League UTS after they blew the Polecats away in the first half.

So with only 1 week left make sure you head down to Leicharddt to cheer your metro sides on to glory.

For all the round results see below or to see the all the Silver rounds and table click here and for Bronze click here.

Silver - Finals Week 2

Bronze - Finals Week 2

Finals Week 2 Preview

It’s week 2 of the finals and with our Polecats Silvers and UTS Bronze sides already in the big dance, both side will be patiently waiting to see who qualifies to meet them with Asquith taking on Forestville in Silvers out at Storey Park, while in Kellyville the Polecats Bronze will be looking to join their silver side next week when they take on Carlingford.

So with only 2 weeks left make sure you get out a support our reaming sides in their quest for glory.

Silver - Finals Week 2

Bronze - Finals Week 2

Finals Week 1 Review

After 2 cracking major-semi final matches, we have great news both our metro Polecats Silver and UTS Bronze sides qualifying for the Grand Final in 2 week time.

It was the Polecats that lead all the way at Crestwood against Asquith, but a fast finishing Asquith saw some tense moments, while over at Blackmore the Polecats lead up until the last 5 minutes in the tightest match of the season.

So as the Polecat Silvers and UTS Bronze have a week to prepare, the Polecats Bronze have one last chance when they take on Carlingford at Kellyville next week in a bronze preliminary final.

For all the round results see below or to see the all the Silver rounds and table click here and for Bronze click here.

Silver - Finals Week 1

Bronze - Finals Week 1

Finals Week 1 Preview

It’s the first week of the finals and only 3 metro sides remain, with all metro sides playing the same side as they did last week, starting with the minor premiers the Polecats in silver division taking on Asquith at Crestwood oval, while over at Blackmore UTS will take on Polecats with the winner of both match going straight to the grand final in 2 weeks time.

Silver - Finals Week 1

Bronze - Finals Week 1

Round 14 Review

After 14 Rounds the regular season has now come to an end, with our metro league Polecats silvers side claiming the minor premiership, even after being defeated by Asquith, while in bronze UTS claimed the minor premiership over the Polecats on a great match at Blackmores.

So as UTS silver, Sydney Uni and Mac Uni season over we turn our attention to the final and supporting our great metro sides in their quest for glory.

For all the round results see below or to see the all the Silver rounds and table click here and for Bronze click here.

 

Round 14 Preview – Final Round

It’s the final round of the year before finals and for our Silver Metro sides only one will survive after this round, with Sydney Uni and UTS set to play their last games of the season with UTS taking on Ryde at their Old Boys Day at Blackmore, while Sydney Uni are heading to Bondi to finish of their year. While the Polecats win, lose or draw will claim the Northern Conference Silver division minor premiership when they take on Asquith at Storey Park.

At Blackmore today we have a scintillating end to the Bronze division with UTS and Polecats set to battle it out for the minor premiership with the winner take all, while Mac uni will end the season with 3 extra points after their bye.

For all the matches see below.