UTS Wanderers

ABOUT THE CLUB:
The UTS Leichhardt Wanderers Rugby League Club is joint venture between the University of Technology Sydney and the Leichhardt Wanderers JRLFC. We are an amateur based sporting club committed to providing opportunities for the further development of rugby league players within a relaxed but professionally run organisation. We are motivated to continue our recent success on and off the field within the community of UTS, Wanderers JRLFC and the Inner West Region of Sydney. Our club has been very successful in recent times, featuring in the past 9 Tertiary League Grand Finals with the most recent Premiership being 2020. Our home ground is Blackmore Oval at Leichhardt.
CONTACT DETAILS:
Primary Contact: Mat Olsen
Phone:0401 036 867
Email:mattyolsen12@hotmail.com
Website:http://www.utsrlfc.com/
Facebook:UTS Leichhardt Wanderers Facebook
Youtube:
Twitter:
Instagram:@utsleichhardtwanderers
CLUB INFORMATION:
Institute:University of Technology Sydney
Venue:Blackmore Oval

Metro League 2021 – Round 6 Preview

Round 6 of the Saturday Metro League and its Old Boys Day at Sydney University, who are celebrating 100 years of SURLFC with a massive triple header at Sydney Uni Oval Number 2. All the action kick’s off at 12:30 with Mac Uni and Asquith, followed by Carlingford against UTS, then on to the headline […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 5 Results

Round 5 results of the Saturday Metro League are in and after this weeks action Sydney Uni and Asquith still lead the competition on 15 points with Sydney 76 points differential lead over Asquith, for all todays results see below: For all the 2021 fixtures and results click here

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 4 Preview

Round 4 of the Saturday Metro League and after 3 great matches last week, we serve up our second double header at Blackmore with Macquarie Uni hosting Berowra and UTS Wanderers up against arch enemies Sydney University, while over at Storey Park, Asquith Magpies are taking on TAFE NSW Polecats in an historic first clash […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 3 Preview

Its Round 3 of the Saturday Metro League and after 3 great matches last week, we serve up a double header at Blackmores with Macquarie Uni hosting the TAFE NSW Polecats and UTS Wanderers up against Asquith Magpies, while over at Warrina Street Oval, Berowra Wallibies are looking to make it 2 in a row […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 2 Preview

Its Round 2 of the Saturday Metro League and after last weeks triple header at Berowra, the home sides head back to their respective grounds for 3 cracking matches, for this weeks action see below or for the full draw and ladder click here. Important Covid Safe Details – Everyone attending will need to sign […]

Read More


CLUB DETAILS:
Club Name: University of Technology Wanderers
Established:1970
Other Names:UTS Jets, UTS Bulls, UTS Roosters, UTS Bulldogs, UTS Tigers
PREMIERSHIPS:
First Division:2009, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2020
Second Division: 2011, 2012, 2017
Third Division: 2003
Pre-Season:2006, 2015. 2016, 2019
RUNNERS UP:
First Division:2003, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019
Second Division: 2007, 2009, 2015
Third Division: 1997
Pre-Season:2008, 2012, 2013
HISTORY:
The UTS Wanderers compete in the NSW Tertiary Rugby League Competition. We are excited to announce that we have joined forces with the Leichhardt Wanderers JRLFC and look to increase our supporter base and performance on and off the field. We are an amateur based sporting club committed to providing opportunities for the further development of rugby league players within a relaxed but professionally run organisation. We are also motivated to continue our success on and off the field within the community of UTS, Wanderers JRLFC and the Inner Sydney region and positively contribute to the local community. Our new home ground will be the famous Leichhardt Oval which will provide an increase in spectator opportunities and marketing potential. Our games will be played in conjunction with the NSW Cup, Harold Matthews and SG Ball fixtures which will expose our players and sponsors to an increased viewing capacity. We pride ourselves on being innovators within the NSW Tertiary Competition and look to provide our players with the best available opportunities to fulfil their rugby league ambitions and to enjoy their stay at UTS. In the past, we successfully had an association with the Newtown Jets RLFC and Balmain Tigers which provided the Club with an opportunity to grow in stature. Our continued growth with the Leichhardt Wanderers will hopefully assist our success on and off the field. Running the club in this way has paved our success with the Club taking out the 1st grade premiership 3 out the last 5 seasons and winning the Club Championship in the past two seasons. We have also gained some great exposure in the Inner Sydney area and throughout the University.

Share This!