Second Division – Past Premiers

The Saturday Metro League Second Division competition, the Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy, was created in 1973 to satisfy the growing interest in the competition.

Year
Premiers
Runners Up
Video
1973
NSW Institute of Technology
1974
Sydney University
1975
Sydney University
1976
Sydney University Vet Science
1977
Sydney University
1978
Sydney University
1979
Kuring-gai CAE
1980
Macquarie University
1981
Catholic College of Education
1982
State RailCatholic College of Education
1983
NSW Institute of Technology
1984
State Rail
1985
North Sydney Technical College
1986
Macquarie University
1987
State Rail
1988
Macquarie UniversityCatholic College of Education
1989
Catholic College of Education
1990
Macquarie UniversityCatholic College of Education
1991
Cumberland College
1992
Newcastle University
1993
University of NSWACU Castle Hill
1994
ACU Castle HillMitchell Old Boys
1995
Sydney University
1996
ACU Castle HillUniversity of Technology, Sydney
1997
ACU Castle Hill
1998
Charles Sturt University Bathurst
1999
University of Technology, SydneyACU Castle Hill
2000
University of NSW
2001
Macquarie University
2002
UWS Macarthur
2003
Macquarie University
2004
Cumberland College
2005
UWS Macarthur
2006
Macquarie UniversityUWS Nirimba
2007
Sydney UniversityUniversity of Technology, Sydney
2008
Newcastle University Charles Sturt University Bathurst
2009
Charles Sturt University BathurstUniversity of Technology, Sydney
2010
Cumberland BeaversCharles Sturt University Bathurst
2011
University of Technology, SydneyAustralian National University, Canberra
2012
University of Technology, SydneyNorwest Polecats
2013
Cumberland BeaversRailCorp
2014
UWS DucksSydney University
2015
Cumberland BeaversUniversity of Technology, Sydney 
2016
UC GrizzliesTAFE WSI Polecats
2017
University of Technology, SydneyTAFE NSW Polecats
2018
* Macquarie UniversityTAFE NSW Polecats
2020
* Sydney UniversityWestern Sydney University Ducks

* Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy 3rd v 4th Play-off match

Share This!