Macquarie University Warriors

ABOUT THE CLUB:
Macquarie University Rugby League Club welcomes both experienced players and first timers to join its team in the 2021 NSW Saturday Metro League competition. The club is open to players who are current students or alumni of Macquarie University or other Tertiary education institutions. Players from the wider community of rugby league players are also welcome to apply to join our teams.

The club trains and plays at the Macquarie University Sport fields at the end of Culloden Road North Ryde.

CONTACT DETAILS:
Primary Contact: John Pinkerton – President
Phone:0421 084  918
Email:pinko.snr@ozemail.com.au
Website:https://www.facebook.com/MQRugbyLeagueClub
Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/MQRugbyLeagueClub
CLUB INFORMATION:
Institute:Macquarie University
Venue:Macaquarie University Oval

Metro League 2021 – Round 6 Preview

Round 6 of the Saturday Metro League and its Old Boys Day at Sydney University, who are celebrating 100 years of SURLFC with a massive triple header at Sydney Uni Oval Number 2. All the action kick’s off at 12:30 with Mac Uni and Asquith, followed by Carlingford against UTS, then on to the headline […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 5 Results

Round 5 results of the Saturday Metro League are in and after this weeks action Sydney Uni and Asquith still lead the competition on 15 points with Sydney 76 points differential lead over Asquith, for all todays results see below: For all the 2021 fixtures and results click here

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 4 Preview

Round 4 of the Saturday Metro League and after 3 great matches last week, we serve up our second double header at Blackmore with Macquarie Uni hosting Berowra and UTS Wanderers up against arch enemies Sydney University, while over at Storey Park, Asquith Magpies are taking on TAFE NSW Polecats in an historic first clash […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 2 Preview

Its Round 2 of the Saturday Metro League and after last weeks triple header at Berowra, the home sides head back to their respective grounds for 3 cracking matches, for this weeks action see below or for the full draw and ladder click here. Important Covid Safe Details – Everyone attending will need to sign […]

Read More

Metro League launch new website

The Saturday Metro League is moving full steam ahead and after its action packed first round triple header at Berowra last weekend the league has now launch a new website, with better support for mobile devices, giving a fresh new look for the new competition, while maintaining the history of the Tertiary League. The site […]

Read More

CLUB DETAILS:
Club Name: Macquarie University Warriors
Established:1969
Other Names:Macquarie University Treefrogs
PREMIERSHIPS:
First Division:1984, 1988
Second Division: 1980, 1986, 1988, 1990, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2018*
Third Division: 1981, 1997
Pre-Season:1973, 1974, 1979, 2018
RUNNERS UP:
First Division:1983, 1986, 1987, 1998
Second Division:
Third Division: 1986
Pre-Season:
HISTORY:
The club was established in the early years of the Macquarie campus, playing in the 1969 North Sydney A grade competition and then joining the new NSW Rugby League University Cup competition in 1970. In 1980 the club won its first premiership trophy in the renamed NSW Tertiary Students Rugby League.


Share This!