TAFE NSW Polecats

ABOUT THE CLUB:
Since 1971, the TAFE NSW Polecats in association with TAFE NSW have been one of the more successful sides in the NSW Tertiary League, with 15 First Grade, 6 Second Grade and 6 Third Grade Premierships, the Polecats have taken home more silverware than any other club. Based at Kellyville out the Parramatta Centre of Excellence, the club will continue to play in 1st Division, along with a women’s side.
CONTACT DETAILS:
Primary Contact: Peter Lamey
Phone:0425 290 689
Email:Polecats Contact Page
Website:https://www.polecats.com.au
Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/polecatsrl
Youtube:Polecats TV
Twitter:https://twitter.com/polecatsrl
Instagram:https://instagram.com/polecatsrl
CLUB INFORMATION:
Institute:TAFE NSW
Venue:Kellyville Park, Cavanagh Reserve


Metro League 2021 – Round 6 Preview

Round 6 of the Saturday Metro League and its Old Boys Day at Sydney University, who are celebrating 100 years of SURLFC with a massive triple header at Sydney Uni Oval Number 2. All the action kick’s off at 12:30 with Mac Uni and Asquith, followed by Carlingford against UTS, then on to the headline […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 5 Results

Round 5 results of the Saturday Metro League are in and after this weeks action Sydney Uni and Asquith still lead the competition on 15 points with Sydney 76 points differential lead over Asquith, for all todays results see below: For all the 2021 fixtures and results click here

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 4 Preview

Round 4 of the Saturday Metro League and after 3 great matches last week, we serve up our second double header at Blackmore with Macquarie Uni hosting Berowra and UTS Wanderers up against arch enemies Sydney University, while over at Storey Park, Asquith Magpies are taking on TAFE NSW Polecats in an historic first clash […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 3 Preview

Its Round 3 of the Saturday Metro League and after 3 great matches last week, we serve up a double header at Blackmores with Macquarie Uni hosting the TAFE NSW Polecats and UTS Wanderers up against Asquith Magpies, while over at Warrina Street Oval, Berowra Wallibies are looking to make it 2 in a row […]

Read More

Metro League 2021 – Round 2 Preview

Its Round 2 of the Saturday Metro League and after last weeks triple header at Berowra, the home sides head back to their respective grounds for 3 cracking matches, for this weeks action see below or for the full draw and ladder click here. Important Covid Safe Details – Everyone attending will need to sign […]

Read More


CLUB DETAILS:
Club Name: TAFE Western Sydney Polecats
Established:1971
Other Names:Catholic College Education, Poldings College, Catholic College Education Sydney, ACU Castle Hill, UWS Nirimba, Norwest, Western Sydney TAFE
PREMIERSHIPS:
First Division:1975, 1976, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2012, 2015, 2017, 2019
Second Division: 1981, 1989, 1994, 1996
Third Division: 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 2001, 2002
Pre-Season:1974, 1975, 1978, 1984, 2012
RUNNERS UP:
First Division:1984, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2020
Second Division: 1988, 1990, 1993, 1999, 2006, 2012, 2016
Third Division: 1987, 1989, 2000
Pre-Season:2010
HISTORY:
The University Cup competition first kicked off in 1970 when the then NSWRL Second Division club, Sydney University, paired with Macquarie University (North Sydney) and University of NSW (South Sydney) to form a tertiary level Rugby League competition for Metropolitan Sydney. The concept grew rapidly with Tertiary institutes all around Sydney creating teams for the competition in its first few years. North-West Sydney was no different with the then titled Catholic College of Education forming its own Rugby League club at the end of the 1971 season. Based out of Castle Hill, it only took the club four years to record its first Premiership victory, winning the 1975 and 1976 First Grade titles.


Share This!