Latest News

Results of Round 9 Matches played Saturday 5 June 2010

The results of matches played in Round 9 are as folows: 1st Division CSU Bathurst Mungoes 30 bt UTS Tigers 20 West Sydney Blues Vs Sydney Uni Postponed due to wet weather ground closure Norwest/Nirimba Polecats Vs Cumberland Beavers Postponed due to wet weather ground closure Lewisham Old Boys/ACU Vs Canberra Uni Cows Postponed due […]

Read More

Round 9 Washed Out games

The following matches have been postponed due to wet weather ground closures: Kellyville Oval – Norwest/Nirimba Polecats Vs Cumberland Beavers both grades St Marys Stadium – West Sydney Blues Vs Sydney Uni 1st Div & RailCorp Apprentices Vs Sydney Uni 2nd Div Marrickville Oval – Lewisham Old Boys/ACU Vs Canberra Uni Cows 1st Div Please […]

Read More

Round 9 and 10 Preview

It’s a bit of weather deja vu, with most of Round 9 looking like going the same way as Round 8, at least for the matches scheduled for Sydney grounds. There is a full round of 1st Division matches to be played but already both the Norwest Polecats Vs Cumberland Beavers matches are washed out at […]

Read More

Trying to Locate Former UWS Macarthur Player and Coach

The NSWRL is urgently endeavouring to locate the whereabouts of two people last known to be involved with the UWS Macarthur club in seasons 2004/05. If anyone is able to get in contact with Warren Griffin, the then coach of the Macarthur side and player Niraphy Donvenethan, please get them to contact Tas Baitieri from […]

Read More

NSW wins the 2010 Interstate Challenge

The Australian Universities Interstate Shield remains in NSW after the home state’s convincing 40-22 victory over Queensland in their annual clash held at North Sydney Oval on Saturday 22 May. Despite heavy rain on the morning of the match the playing surface held up well but the damp conditions did have an impact in the […]

Read More

Results of Matches Played Round 8 Saturday 29 May

After a number of games from Round 8 were called off due to ground closures, the following are the results of the games that were played: 1st Division West Sydney Blues 32 (Tries: Junior Amosa, Walter Seupule, Hemi Haerroa, Filipo Tafili, Peter Scerri, Bruce Tuaiman, Goals: Hemi Haerroa 4) bt CSU Bathurst Mungoes 30 (Tries: Lachlan […]

Read More

Results for Round 7 Saturday 22 May 2010

The results for Round 7 matches played on Saturday 22 May were: 1st Division UTS Tigers 40 ( Tries: Jack Cahill 2, Don Crawford, Ben Phillips, Oliver Saunders, Vincent McDougal, Daniel Hamad, Marcel DeMarigny, Goals: Vincent McDougal 4) bt Canberra Uni Cows 16 (Tries: Joseph McCarthy, Patrick Geale, James McAulliffe, Goals: Phillip Prior, Damien House) West […]

Read More