Latest News

AGM and General Meeting to be held 25th January 2011

The AGM and first General Meeting for the 2011 Season will be held on Tuesday 25 January at Hawks on Second Avenue (Eastwood Bowling Club), starting at 7.00pm. All club delegates should be receiving regular email reminders/information about the meetings, if you have not been doing so contact the NSWTSRL Secretary on mdowel@hotmail.com.  

Read More

5 Players selected in Australian Universities Team

Five players from the NSW Tertiary Student RL competition have been selected in the 2010 Australian Universities team to tour France and England, they are: Adam Hansen (Sydney University) Luke Kelley (Lewisham Old Boys/ACU) Simon Lakis (Sydney University) Paul Salamakis (Sydney University) Gary Windass (Norwest/Nirimba Polecats) The squad leaves for France on Saturday 20 November, […]

Read More

Results of 2010 Grand Finals

The results of the grand finals played at McCredie Oval Guildford on Saturday 11 September 2010 are: 1st Division West Sydney Blues 19 (Tries: James Dine, Junior Amosa, John Paul Sialafau, Goals: Filipo Tafili 2, Hemi Haeroroa, Field Goal: Hemi Haeroroa) bt Norwest/Nirimba Polecats 18 (Tries: Shannon Norford, John Norford, Daniel McCarthy, Goals: Christopher Clavell […]

Read More

Grand Final Day Saturday 11 September

Grand Final Day this Saturday at Mc Credie Oval Guildford, full details of the day’s programme is as follows: Click on the image to view the line up’s

Read More

Results of Preliminary Finals Held 4 September

The results of the Preliminary Finals held at Norford Park on 11 September are: 1st Division Norwest/Nirimba Polecats 30 (Tries: Chris Clavell 3, Michael Tadich, Ben Keary, Goals: Chris Clavell 5) bt Sydney Uni 16 2nd Division CSU Bathurst Mungoes 22 (Tries: Josh Kemp, Shem Purdy, Matt Cooper, Scott Coombes, Goals: Joel Begnell 2, Andrew […]

Read More

Preliminary Finals Saturday 4 September

The penultimate week of the season is upon us and 4 sides will battle it out this Saturday at Norford Park for a Grand Final berth next week. 1st Division Minor Premiers Norwest/Nirimba Polecats clash with Sydney Uni at 3.00pm, both sides limping into the finals with a big injury toll. The Polecats went down […]

Read More

Semi-Finals: Week 2 Results

The results of the Series 2 Semi Finals held 28 August 2010 at Norford Park are: 1st Division Major Qualifying Semi Final – West Sydney Blues 20 bt Norwest Polecats 16 (Tries: Mathew Pryce, Be Keary, Daniel McCarthy. Goal: Chris Clavell 2) Elimination Semi Final – Sydney University 34 bt Lewisham Old Boys/ACU 26 2nd […]

Read More