Latest News

Results of Matches Played Round 5, 19 May 2012

The results of matches played in Round 5 on Saturday 19 May 2012 are as follows:1st DivisionUTS Tigers 24 bt Uni of Newcastle Sea Horses 10Norwest/Nirimba Polecats 60 bt RailCorp Apprentices 10Uni of Canberra Cows 30 bt ANU Grizzlies 16 (Tries: Chapman, Giteau, Coffey, Goals: Dave Turner 2)Macarthur Panthers wof, ADFA Knights lof2nd DivisionUTS Tigers […]

Read More

Result of Mid-Week Round 2 Washout Match

The result of the Round 2 washed out match between Norwest/Nirimba Polecats and RailCorp Apprentices, played at Kellyville Oval on Wednesday night 2 May 2012 is as follows:1st DivisionNorwest/Nirimba Polecats 28 bt RailCorp Apprentices 0

Read More

2012 Country Side Annouced

The 2012 Country Side is as followed: Coach : Shane Marshall (Newcastle) Manager: Michael O’Brien (Newcastle) Trainers: Graham Platt (Norwest), Scott Walbancke (Norwest) and Will Marchinton (UC Cows) Nick Delaney (Newcastle) Ben Remington (Newcastle) Chris Gabrielides (Newcastle) Mark Fahey (Newcastle) Stein England (Newcastle) Shannon Norford (Norwest) Greg Dowd (Norwest) Ryan Smith (Norwest) Jay Vial (Norwest) […]

Read More

2012 City Side Annouced

The 2012 City side is as followed: Coach : Jim Pizanias (UTS)Manager: Edie George (Cumberland)Trainers: Steve Freeborn (UTS) & Roy Danielson (Macarthur) Ronnie Penna          (UTS) Sid Moussa              (Cumberland) Kalena Danielson     (Macarthur) Charlie Moussa        (Cumberland) Brett Watton           (UTS) Nathan Taota          (State Rail) Morrison Mong        (UTS) Ryan Barton            (UTS) Daniel  Hamad         (UTS) Luke Kelly                (UTS) Sebastion  Maury     […]

Read More

NSW Universities Team Selection Trials

The annual NSW Vs Qld Universities Interstate Challenge Shield match will be held in Sydney on Saturday 6 October 2012 and trials for selection in the NSW Universities Team will be held at Norford Park, Sefton on Sunday 15 July, commencing at 9.00am. Players interested in trying out for the NSW Universities team to be […]

Read More

Round3 Results Saturday 28 April 2012

The results of matches played in Round 3 on Saturday 28 April 2012 are as follows:1st DivisionNorwest/Nirimba Polecats 36 bt Uni of Newcastle Sea Horses 20UTS Tigers 48 (Tries: R Penna 3, B Phillips 2, B Watton, S Bridger, M Mong, M Waugh, Goals: Y Antonio 4, R Penna, M deMarigney) bt ANU Grizzlies 22 […]

Read More

Results of Matches Played Round 2, 21 April 2012

The results of matches played in Round 2 on saturday 21 April are as folows;First DivisionUTS Tigers Vs Macarthur Panthers – Postponed to to wet weather ground closureNorwest/Nirimba Polecats vs RailCorp Apprentices – Postponed due wet weather ground closureANU Grizzlies 20 (Tries: Jack Thistleton 2, Ben Giteau, John Boyce, Goals: Dave Turner 2) bt Uni […]

Read More

Norwest/Nirimba Polecats win Pre-Season 9’s Competition

The annual Pre-season 9’s Competition was held at Norford Park on Saturday 31 March, with the Norwest/Nirimba Polecats taking home the trophy for the first time. The Polecats went through the tournament undefeated, ending the day 14 to 10 victors over the UTS Tigers in the final. It was a strong display by the Polecats […]

Read More