Latest News

2012 Country Side Annouced

The 2012 Country Side is as followed: Coach : Shane Marshall (Newcastle) Manager: Michael O’Brien (Newcastle) Trainers: Graham Platt (Norwest), Scott Walbancke (Norwest) and Will Marchinton (UC Cows) Nick Delaney (Newcastle) Ben Remington (Newcastle) Chris Gabrielides (Newcastle) Mark Fahey (Newcastle) Stein England (Newcastle) Shannon Norford (Norwest) Greg Dowd (Norwest) Ryan Smith (Norwest) Jay Vial (Norwest) […]

Read More

2012 City Side Annouced

The 2012 City side is as followed: Coach : Jim Pizanias (UTS)Manager: Edie George (Cumberland)Trainers: Steve Freeborn (UTS) & Roy Danielson (Macarthur) Ronnie Penna          (UTS) Sid Moussa              (Cumberland) Kalena Danielson     (Macarthur) Charlie Moussa        (Cumberland) Brett Watton           (UTS) Nathan Taota          (State Rail) Morrison Mong        (UTS) Ryan Barton            (UTS) Daniel  Hamad         (UTS) Luke Kelly                (UTS) Sebastion  Maury     […]

Read More

NSW Universities Team Selection Trials

The annual NSW Vs Qld Universities Interstate Challenge Shield match will be held in Sydney on Saturday 6 October 2012 and trials for selection in the NSW Universities Team will be held at Norford Park, Sefton on Sunday 15 July, commencing at 9.00am. Players interested in trying out for the NSW Universities team to be […]

Read More

Round3 Results Saturday 28 April 2012

The results of matches played in Round 3 on Saturday 28 April 2012 are as follows:1st DivisionNorwest/Nirimba Polecats 36 bt Uni of Newcastle Sea Horses 20UTS Tigers 48 (Tries: R Penna 3, B Phillips 2, B Watton, S Bridger, M Mong, M Waugh, Goals: Y Antonio 4, R Penna, M deMarigney) bt ANU Grizzlies 22 […]

Read More

Results of Matches Played Round 2, 21 April 2012

The results of matches played in Round 2 on saturday 21 April are as folows;First DivisionUTS Tigers Vs Macarthur Panthers – Postponed to to wet weather ground closureNorwest/Nirimba Polecats vs RailCorp Apprentices – Postponed due wet weather ground closureANU Grizzlies 20 (Tries: Jack Thistleton 2, Ben Giteau, John Boyce, Goals: Dave Turner 2) bt Uni […]

Read More

Norwest/Nirimba Polecats win Pre-Season 9’s Competition

The annual Pre-season 9’s Competition was held at Norford Park on Saturday 31 March, with the Norwest/Nirimba Polecats taking home the trophy for the first time. The Polecats went through the tournament undefeated, ending the day 14 to 10 victors over the UTS Tigers in the final. It was a strong display by the Polecats […]

Read More

Results of Round 1 Played 14 april 2012

The results of matches played for Round 1 on Saturday 14 April 2012 are as follows: 1st Division Qualifying Games Norwest/Nirimba Polecats wof Macarthur Panthers lof UTS Tigers 32 Defeated Uni Newcastle Sea Horses 16 Uni Canberra Cows 26 Defeated ANU Grizzlies 22 (Tries: Dean Chapman, John Gibson, Ben Giteau & Ash Carter, Goals: Dave […]

Read More

Application Now Open for 2013 World Cup Coach

The AURL Representative Team will compete in the 2013 Student Rugby League World Cup and applications are now sought for coach of the team. Applicants will need to: Hold Level 2 Coaching qualification or higher; Have a current passport; Be available to attend NSW Vs Qld selection trial 22nd/23rd September 2012 in Sydney (date and […]

Read More